Eligibility

Unsure about your eligibility for streams A & B?  

This may help.

 1.     Find the two cases in the first column that fit  your status. If you have dual nationality including Canadian, you are a Canadian citizen.

2.     If you have been freelance for 18 months or more, check along that line to see whether you meet the other conditions .

3.     If you have not been freelance for 18 months, see the alternative conditions that must be fulfilled for you to be eligible.

4.     If you cannot meet one of these sets of conditions, we’re sorry, you are not eligible. But you may still be eligible for Stream C. 

NATIONALITY

Freelance for 18 months?

Work for Canadian media?

Proof of upcoming risky assignments  by Canadian media or foreign media with bureau/s in Canada.

STATUS

Canadian

 Yes

Yes or No

Not required

Eligible to apply

Canadian

 No

Yes or No

2 letters required

Eligible to apply

Other, with permanent Canadian residency

Yes

Yes or No

Not required

Eligible to apply

Other, with permanent Canadian residency

No

Yes or No

2 letters required

Eligible to apply

Other than Canadian

Yes

Yes (substantial)

Not applicable

Eligible to apply

Other than Canadian

No

Yes or no

2 letters required

Eligible to apply

Foreign media with bureaus in Canada would include, for example, Reuters and Al-Jazeera English. 

This is just a guide. The wording of the official rules takes precedence in all cases and the jury’s decisions about eligibility are final. If you are still in doubt, please email us before submitting an application and state your particular circumstances: info@journalismforum.ca